Tenancy Privacy Statement

With changes in the Privacy laws, it is important that you fully understand the National Privacy Principles and the manner in which we use your private information in order to carry out our role as property managers. Please read this Privacy Statement, and once completed, return to this office with your tenancy application (download pdf version for signing).

You can ask to access the information we hold about you, by contacting the office of Halfapercent Real Estate:
Telephone: (03) 9527 1211
Facsimile: (03) 8679 4484
Email: info@halfapercent.com.au
In person: 276 Inkerman Street St Kilda East Vic 3183
Visit website: www.halfapercent.com.au

Our property managers, collect your personal information to evaluate the risk in providing you with the lease/tenancy of the premises you have requested.
To carry out this role and during the term of your tenancy, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • The Landlord
  • The Landlord’s lawyer
  • The Landlord’s mortgagee
  • Referees you have nominated
  • Organisations or tradespeople required to carry out maintenance to the premises
  • Rental Bond Authorities
  • Residential Tenancy Tribunals / Courts and Statutory Authorities (where necessary)
  • Collection Agents/Lawyers (where default/enforcement action is required)
  • National Tenancy Database Pty. Ltd. (ABN 65 079 105 025) (“NTD”) or its parent company, Veda Advantage, its subsidiaries and related entities
  • Banks, Utilities (Gas, Electricity, Water, Phone)
  • Employers, etc. to provide confirmation details on your behalf
  • In the case of commercial leases, to credit bureaus for risk assessment purposes
  • Other Real Estate Agents and Landlords
  • In addition, there may be circumstances where we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information e.g. to an Ombudsman, tribunal, court, law enforcement agency or government department.

If your personal information is not provided to us and NTD and you do not consent to the uses to which we put your personal information, we cannot properly determine the risk to our client, or carry out our duties as property managers. Consequently, we may not provide you with the lease/tenancy of the premises. We request that you please sign below to acknowledge that you fully understand the National Privacy Principals and the manner in which your private information may be used.

I acknowledge that I have read and understood this tenancy privacy statement.

Signed: ..........................................................................................
   
Print Name(s): ..........................................................................................
   
Date: ........../........../20....

Click the icon to download our Tenancy Privacy Statement. Please sign and date this form for your application to be processed

National Tenancy Database Disclosure Statement

National Tenancy Database (NTD) collects your personal information to provide to its members historical tenancy and public record information on individuals and companies who/which lease residential and commercial property from or through licensed real estate agent members of National Tenancy Database

NTD may also provide credit information on companies/directors applying for commercial leases.  The real estate agent/property manager will advise NTD of your conduct throughout the lease/tenancy and that information will form part of your tenant history. 

NTD usually discloses information to:

  • Licensed real estate agent members
  • NTD’s parent company, Veda Advantage (ABN 26 000 602 862) and its subsidiaries
  • Credit Bureaus

You can contact National Tenancy Database Pty Ltd (ABN 65 079 105 025) (“NTD”) and ask for access to any of your personal information stored on the database by:

Postal Address: PO Box 156 Collins Street West VIC 8007
Email: info@ntd.net.au
Fax: 03 8629 1628
Telephone: 03 8629 1682
For further information about NTD and NTD’s Privacy Policy, visit www.ntd.net.au
Please note, when requesting a copy of the personal information NTD holds about you, proof of identity will be required e.g. Australian driver’s licence, passport etc.

NTD collect the following information in accordance with the NPPs for the purpose of operating a tenancy database for risk management and risk assessment purposes and for identity verification.

Generally, this information is collected from our members.

  • Full name, date or birth, gender and driver’s licence number, occupation
  • Current and previous rental addresses
  • Contact details (phone, fax and email)
  • Details of rental history

Generally, personal information is used and disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected. The purposes for which we collect your personal information are:

  • Provision of a database for the use of property managers, and real estate agents for risk assessment and risk management purposes
  • Provision of information to third parties with regard to your tenancy including but not limited to your landlord, your landlord’s mortgagee or insurer, residential tenancy tribunals and courts, rental bond boards, mercantile agents, related corporate entities, Government agencies and departments and, in the case of commercial leases, to credit bureaus

In addition, there may be circumstances where we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal e.g. to an Ombudsman, tribunal, court, law enforcement agency or government department.

If your personal information is not provided to us and NTD and you do not consent to the uses to which we and NTD puts your personal information, we cannot properly determine the risk to our client, or carry out our duties as property managers. Consequently, we may not provide you with the lease/tenancy of the premises.

I acknowledge that I have read and understood this tenancy privacy statement and NTD disclosure statement.
By signing this document, I consent to the collection, use and disclosure of my personal information for purposes set out above.

Signed: ..........................................................................................
   
Print Name(s): ..........................................................................................
   
Date: ........../........../20....


Click the icon to download our Tenancy Privacy Statement. Please sign and date this form for your application to be processed